State v. Young
[…] He said in June or July 1986 appellant offered him $1000 to burn down Dr. Polen's office because Polen had stolenmoney out their corporation.He said appellant advised him to use gas cans and flares.In late 1987 or 1988, appellant informed Willoughby he wanted three houses burned and he gave Willoughby a piece of paper with the houses listed on it; to wit: Polen's, Hammann's, and Bench's houses; see Exhibit 13. Appellant told Willoughby he could get someone to do it for him or with him. (Tr. 188). This led to Willoughby asking Boggs to join the conspiracy.

R.C. 2923.01(A) provides in pertinent part:

"No person, with purpose to commit (aggravated arson) shall do either of the following:

(1) with another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any such offense.

(2) agree with another person or persons that one or both of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of such offense."

R.C. 2923.01(B) provides:

"(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or a person with whom he conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy.For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of such character as to manifest a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed."

In State v. Marian (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 250, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a person is guilty of conspiracy under R.C. 2923.01 even though the other person feigns agreement and at no time intends to go through with the plan.