IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] therefore the cause of action accrued: “upon the completion of such alterations.”
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12147(a)).
Here, the plaintiffs assert a violation of a different portion of the ADA, 42
U.S.C. § 12132, which is the general prohibition against discrimination in the
services, programs, or activities of a public entity. As the majority correctly
explains, this includes the provision of accessible sidewalks. Based on a
regulation implementing the ADA’s mandates, a public entity must include curb
cuts when undertaking new construction or alterations to a sidewalk. See 42
U.S.C. § 12134(a); 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1). Specifically, with respect to
construction or alterations commenced after January 26, 1992, “Newly
constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb ramps or
other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry
from a street level pedestrian walkway.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1).
Notably, neither 42 U.S.C. § 12132 nor 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(e)(1) includes
language suggesting that the injury occurs upon completion of the construction
or alteration. Instead, “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason