In this case the appellant filed a paper which set forth the grounds upon which he sought review. It is true he did not except to the failure of the Commission to exercise its discretion but that is not a ground upon which relief was sought in the appeal. The superior court was correct in hearing the case and the appeal is properly in this Court.
The Commission has ruled that the appellant’s permanent disqualification in 1984 was not removed by his earning a new entitlement to unemployment compensation in 1987. The Commission’s determination depends on the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 96-14 which provides in pertinent part:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
*299(2) For the duration of his unemployment . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.
(10) Any employee disqualified for the duration of his unemployment due to the provisions of . . . (2) . . . above may have that permanent disqualification removed if he meets the following three conditions:
a.