This argument was addressed in defendant's fourth assignment of error. Defendant has neither introduced evidence of any prejudice from this alleged error, nor has he shown this to be error. He merely states his proposition. Therefore, defendant has not proved ineffective assistance of counsel.
Defendant next argues his counsel was ineffective because he allowed psychiatric reports to be prepared and some of the information contained in the reports proved harmful to defendant.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"When death may be imposed as a penalty, the court, upon the request of the defendant, shall require a pre-sentence investigation to be made and, upon the request of the defendant, shall require a mental examination to be made, and shall require reports of the investigation and of any mental examination submitted to the court, pursuant to section 2947.06 of the Revised Code. No statement made or information provided by a defendant in a mental examination or proceeding conducted pursuant to this division shall be disclosed to any person, except as provided in this division, or be used in evidence against the defendant on the issue of guilty in any retrial. A pre-sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request of the defendant."
Defendant's attorneys requested the psychiatric examination be performed in an attempt to develop possible mitigation evidence. This was a tactical decision made by counsel. Although it is true the panel found no mitigating factors, neither did they find any prejudicial factors.