In this case we receive
[…] The imposition of these assessments was not a matter of mathematical computation. It took some discretion on the part of the commissioners to determine what maintenance to provide and on this discretion depended the amount of the assessments. The landowners should have been given an opportunity to be heard.
The defendants next argue that the Court of Appeals was in error in holding the superior court did not have the authority to award attorney fees to them. We agree with the defendants and reverse the Court of Appeals on this point. N.C.G.S. § 6-21 provides in part:
Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
*750(8) In all proceedings under the Chapter entitled Drainage, except as therein otherwise provided.
The word “costs” as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorney’s fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow. . . .