Dowdell v. Eastlake
[…] "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

As can readily be seen from the wording of the provision, the terms "premises" and "recreational user" are of critical importance These terms are defined in R.C. 1533.18:

"As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 [1533.18.1] of the Revised Code:

"(A) 'Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, or corporation, including any buildings and structures thereon.