Dowdell v. Eastlake
[…] Six days later, the trial court issued a nunc pro tunc order granting appellants' request. In this same entry, the court also found that there was no just cause for delay.

Before this court, appellants now advance the following assignment of error:

"The trial court erred to the prejudice of the PlaintiffsAppellants in granting DefendantAppellee, City of Eastlake's motion for Summary Judgment."

As noted earlier, appellee argued in its motion for summary judgment that it was immune from liability under R.C. 1533.181, exemptions from liability to recreational users. This statute seeks to encourage the use of privately-held land for recreational purposes:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."