University Hospital v. State Emp. Rel. Bd.
[…] In reaching this result on appeal, the majority, by implication, is permitting a common pleas court to substitute its judgment for that of SERB in any case where the evidentiary record developed at the agency level gives rise to disputed questions of material fact. Such sweeping judicial review on the part of a common pleas court is, however, in plain violation of the legislative mandate contained in R.C. 4117.13(D), which unambiguously provides that "findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive."