University Hospital v. State Emp. Rel. Bd.
[…] Because the assignments of error are actually addressed to a single allegedly erroneous order of the trial court, and because the separate assignments of error involve interdependent issues of law and questions of fact, we consider the six assignments of error to present a single claim: that the trial court erred to the prejudice of SERB and the Association when, by its order entered March 9, 1989, it reversed SERB's previous order.

A trial court's review of an order of an administrative agency such as SERB is limited by R.C. 4117.13(D), which provides that " *** [t]he findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, are conclusive." See, also, Lorain City Board of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 257, 533 N.E.2d 264; State Emp. Relations Bd. v. Bedford Hts.