In re Ward
[…] Where a determination of the incompetency of a party to a lawsuit may effect the tolling of an otherwise expired statute of limitations, however, the interest of the opposing party clearly falls within the intended scope of the statute and should be protected by notice to that party of the hearing.

As the Court of Appeals held, and as Ward argues, nothing in Chapter 35A expressly provides for the rehearing of an incompetency adjudication. Imperial nominally filed its motion in the cause under N.C.G.S. § 35A-1207, which provides: “Any interested person may file a motion in the cause with the clerk in the county where a guardianship is docketed to request modification of the order appointing a guardian or guardians or consideration of any matter pertaining to the guardianship.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1207(a) (1987). As the Clerk noted in his order, this statute does not relate to the original adjudication of incompetency; rather, its purpose is to allow for modifications of guardianship appointments or for orders as to other aspects of guardianship proceedings.