In re Ward
[…] N.C.G.S. § 35A-1203(a) (1987) (“Clerks of superior court in their respective counties have original jurisdiction for the appointment of guardians of the person, . . . and of related proceedings brought or filed under this Subchapter.”). The issue thus is not one of jurisdiction, but of whether the Clerk could reopen the incompetency *447proceeding, over which he clearly had jurisdiction under the foregoing statute, where an interested party was not notified of the original proceeding. Ward notes that all interested parties, as set forth in the statute, were notified. See N.C.G.S. § 35A-1109 (Supp. 1993) (“The petitioner, within five days after filing the petition, shall mail or cause to be mailed, . .. copies of the notice and petition to the respondent’s next of kin alleged in the petition and any other persons the clerk may designate . . . .”). Imperial was not notified because it was not one of Ward’s next of kin and was not designated by the Clerk as an interested party.

Based on a purely literal reading of the statute, Ward is correct in contending that he followed the required notice procedure.