In re Ward
[…] N.C.G.S. § 35A-1115 (1987). The Court of Appeals concluded that the order was null and void because the Clerk did not have the express authority under Chapter 35A, and therefore did not have jurisdiction, to rehear Ward’s adjudication of incompetency. For reasons that follow, we hold that the Clerk had authority to reopen the proceeding, and, accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals.

The Clerk had original jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for Ward. N.C.G.S. § 35A-1203(a) (1987) (“Clerks of superior court in their respective counties have original jurisdiction for the appointment of guardians of the person, . . . and of related proceedings brought or filed under this Subchapter.”). The issue thus is not one of jurisdiction, but of whether the Clerk could reopen the incompetency *447proceeding, over which he clearly had jurisdiction under the foregoing statute, where an interested party was not notified of the original proceeding.