Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1115 grants the right of appeal and trial de novo from an order adjudicating incompetence under Article 1 of Chapter 35A to the superior court.
In the present case, after Constantinou followed the proper procedures outlined under Article 1 of Chapter 35A for adjudicating an incompetent adult, the Clerk of Court entered an order adjudicating Morgan Samuel Ward, III incompetent, from which no appeal was taken. Subsequently, Imperial filed a Motion in the Cause pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207 (1987) to “reopen” Ward’s adjudication proceeding.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207 is found in Subchapter II, Article 4 of Chapter 35A. Subchapter II deals solely with issues of guardianship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207(a) states:
Any interested person may file a motion in the cause with the clerk in the county where a guardianship is docketed to request modification of the order appointing a guardian or guardians or consideration of any matter pertaining to the guardianship.
(Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207 does not provide for reopening an incompetency hearing. Thus, the Clerk of Court did not have the authority to base his reopening and subsequent rehearing of this case on this statute.