Sparrow, 235 N.C. 396, 403, 70 S.E.2d 204, 209 (1952) (the clerk of superior court may only exercise jurisdiction in civil cases as provided by statute).
The only other provision in Chapter 35A which provides for the Clerk holding a hearing on the merits of a person’s incompetency is found in Article 3, which Article is entitled “Restoration to Competency.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1130 (1987) of Article 3 states:
(a) The guardian, ward, or any other interested person may petition for restoration of the ward to competency by filing a motion in the cause of the incompetency proceeding with the clerk who is exercising jurisdiction therein. The motion shall be verified and shall set forth facts tending to show that the ward is competent.
(b) Upon receipt of the motion, the clerk shall set a date, time, and place for a hearing ....
(d) If the clerk or jury finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the ward is competent, the clerk shall enter an order adjudicating that the ward is restored to competency. . . .
(f) If the clerk or jury fails to find that the ward should be restored to competency, the clerk shall enter an order denying the petition. The ward may appeal from the clerk’s order to the superior court for trial de novo.
This statute does not, however, provide for modifying a previous order adjudicating a person incompetent. It merely provides for a hearing to determine if the incompetent ward should be restored to competency, and, if it is found that the ward should not be restored to competency, it gives the Clerk the authority to enter an order “denying the petition.” This statute does not give the Clerk the authority to enter an order modifying a previous order of incompetency.