Fails v. Lawson Co.
[…] Civ. R. 56(C). A trial court must refrain from granting a summary judgment motion unless it appears from the evidence that reasonable minds could come to but one conclusion and that conclusion is adverse to the non-moving party. Id. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, this court must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Morris v. Ohio Cas. Co. (1988), 35 Ohio St. 3d 45, 47.

With respect to the employee's first cause of action, R.C. 2307.60 provides:

"Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. No record of a conviction, unless obtained by confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action brought pursuant to this section."1

Implicit in this provision is the understanding that a plaintiff cannot recover where the plaintiffs criminal conduct caused the injuries for which relief is sought.