The purpose of the restriction on expert testimony is to discourage, as far as possible, testimony regarding the proper standard of care by a "professional witness" or a physician who is sequestered in his laboratory and has no firsthand knowledge of the daily care of patients Wise v. Doctors Hospital North (1982), 7 Ohio App. 3d 331, 334; Price v. Cleveland Clinic Found. (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 301, 304.
Appellant contends that Dr. Kostuik is not licensed by a state authority since he is licensed in the Canadian province of Ontario. R.C. 1.59 defines a state as follows:
"(G) 'State,1 when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, common-wealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America. 'This state' or 'the state' means the state of Ohio."
Even though Dr. Kostuik is not licensed by any state within the definition of R.C. 1.59, the fact that Dr. Kostuik has received a temporary license from this state to assist during surgical operations in this state would qualify him as a competent witness within Evid. R. 601(D).