State v. Wyant
[…] See State v. Abrams (1974), 39 Ohio St. 2d 53, 55, 68 O.O. 2d 30, 31. See, also, Toledo v. Reasonover (1965), 5 Ohio St. 2d 22, 34 O.O. 2d 13.

Therefore, appellant has waived his first two assignments of error, and the same are hereby overruled.

Ill

In his final assignment, appellant claims that R.C. 2927.12 is so vague and overbroad on its face that it violates appellant's right to free speech as guaranteed by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.

R.C. 2927.12 provides:

"(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A) (3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation."