Cates v. North Carolina Department of Justice
[…] The Court of Appeals determined that N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 required the Attorney General to defend Cates. Id. at 248, 465 S.E.2d at 68. However, the Court of Appeals concluded that any claim by Cates and Durham County for reimbursement of legal fees incurred in defending the negligence action was barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Id.

The dispositive issue is whether N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 required the Attorney General to defend Cates in an action arising out of his alleged negligence in conducting a preliminary soil evaluation. N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 provides, in pertinent part:

Any local health department sanitarian enforcing rules of the Commission for Health Services under the supervision of the Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources pursuant to G.S. 130A-4(b) shall be defended by the Attorney General, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.4, and shall be protected from liability in accordance with the provisions of this Article in any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against the sanitarian in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or omission made in the scope and course of enforcing the rules of the Commission for Health Services. The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall pay any judgment against the sanitarian, or any settlement made on his behalf, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.6.

N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 (1996).

*785Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 130-335(e), the Commission has promulgated rules governing the treatment and disposal of domestic type sewage from septic tank systems.