dissenting.
[…] Additionally, the County’s absence may impair or impede its ability to protect its interest in obtaining contribution on the damages paid for this lawsuit. The trial court erred by failing to allow Durham County’s motion to intervene.
B.
Petitioners requested that DEHNR be made a party to the declaratory judgment proceeding. Petitioners notified DEHNR of its indemnification claim by service of process dated 17 October 1989.
The Attorney General’s obligation to defend Mr. Cates arises from the connection between his service as a sanitarian and the language of N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 which mandates that “[DEHNR] shall pay . . . any settlement made on his behalf, subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-300.6.” (Emphasis supplied.) To conclude that DEHNR should not be made a party is to overlook the the fact that N.C.G.S. § 143-300.8 obligates DEHNR to pay the damages even if it is not a named party. Simply put, the Attorney General represents the interests of DEHNR in these actions.