dissenting.
[…] Cates in this lawsuit because of a state interest. The trial court erred by dismissing the Petition for Judicial Review, upholding the Attorney General’s refusal to defend Mr. Cates, and finding the question of state responsibility was moot.
II.
The trial court further erred by denying — A) Durham County’s Motion to Intervene in the judicial review proceeding and, B) *251Petitioners’ request to make DEHNR a party to the declaratory judgment proceeding.
A.
Durham County moved to intervene in this proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (1991) provides that during the judicial review process, “[a]ny person aggrieved may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene as provided in G.S. 1A, Rule 24.” Rule 24 provides that anyone shall be permitted to intervene who claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and his absence may impair or impede his ability to protect that interest. N.C.R. Civ. P. 24(a)(2) (1990).