UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] denied, 114 S. Ct. 2150 (1994).
For a conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, the
Government must prove "that the defendant entered into an agreement
with at least one other person to commit a crime against the United
States and that any one of these conspirators committed an overt
act in furtherance of that agreement". United States v. Chaney,
964 F.2d 437, 449 (5th Cir. 1992) (emphasis in original). "The
government must also prove that the defendant knew of the
conspiracy and voluntarily became part of it". Id. Haley and
McCord were charged with conspiring to violate § 1954, which
provides in pertinent part:
Whoever being--
(1) [a] ... trustee ... of any employee
... benefit plan; or
(2) an officer ... of an employer ...
whose employees are covered by such plan; or
....
(4) a person who, or an officer ... of an
organization which provides benefit plan
services to such plan
receives or agrees to receive or solicits any fee,
kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing
of value because of or with intent to be influenced
with respect to, any of his actions, decisions, or
other duties relating to any question or matter
concerning such plan or any person who directly or
indirectly gives or offers, or promises to give or
offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan,
money, or thing of value prohibited by this
section, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both:
Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the
- 5 -
payment to or acceptance by any person of bona fide
salary, compensation, or other payments made for
... services actually performed in the regular
course of his duties as such ... officer, trustee,
... or employee of such plan, employer, ... or
organization providing benefit plan services to
such plan.
18 U.S.C. § 1954 (emphasis in original).
Haley and McCord contend that the Government failed to prove,
as required by § 1954, that stock was transferred by Haley to
McCord "because of" McCord's actions or decisions as an ESOP
trustee; and that the section's bona fide compensation exception is