UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] institution, with intent to defraud the institution.31 Among other
things, the jury was instructed that a § 1005 violation required
proof that McCord received money directly or indirectly through a
loan from ABC, and did so with the intent to defraud ABC. A B C
financed Finney's subcontracts at an air base; but when Finney
approached McCord about borrowing $45,000 from ABC, because he had
underbid his first jobs, McCord refused the loan. Finney then
asked McCord to personally loan the money; and McCord did so in the
amount of $22,000, drawing on his $25,000 line of credit at ABC.
31
Section 1005 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever with intent to defraud the United
States or any agency thereof, or any financial
institution ... participates or shares in or
receives (directly or indirectly) any money,
profit, property, or benefits through any
transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any
other act of any such financial institution--
Shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1005.
- 29 -
Later, Finney received a $45,000 loan from ABC, with Owens
listed as the loan officer. The application stated that the loan's
purpose was "renewal of loans originally for wedding expenses and
to purchase inventory. New proceeds are to fund contract".32 From