City of New Bern v. Carteret-Craven Electric Membership Corp.
[…] The language of the Electric Act was carefully chosen to provide certainty with respect to service rights and to promote orderly competition among electric suppliers. See Domestic Elec. Serv., Inc. v. City of Rocky Mount, 285 N.C. 135, 141, 203 S.E.2d 838, 842 (1974). The Electric Act, however, does not address specifically all situations— such as the one before the Court today — that may arise between suppliers. Nevertheless, given the intent of the Electric Act, a close examination of the applicable statutes provides guidance for our decision in this unique situation. Section 160A-332(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The suppliers of electric service inside the corporate limits of any city in which a secondary supplier was furnishing electric service on the determination date ... shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
(1) The secondary supplier shall have the right to serve all premises being served by it, or to which any of its facilities are attached, on the determination date.
(3) Any premises initially requiring electric service after the determination date which are located wholly within 300 feet of a secondary supplier’s lines and wholly within 300 feet of another secondary supplier’s lines, but wholly more than 300 feet from the primary supplier’s lines, as the lines of all suppliers existed on the determination date, may be served by the secondary supplier which the consumer chooses, and no other supplier shall thereafter furnish electric *128service to such premises, except with the written consent of the supplier then serving the premises.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-332(a)(l)(3) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, Havelock is not serviced by a “primary supplier,” as defined by section 160A-331(4), because the municipality neither “owns and maintains its own electric system” nor contracts with another entity to do the same.