City of New Bern v. Carteret-Craven Electric Membership Corp.
[…] *129Plaintiff correctly observes that the new hospital building is located on a tract of land contiguous to the land on which the old hospital stood and that it is used by the same electric consumer for the identical commercial purpose. While the definition of the term “premises” states that “[t]wo or more buildings ... that are located on one tract or contiguous tracts of land and are used by one electric consumer for commercial. . . purposes, shall together constitute one ‘premises,’ ” N.C.G.S. § 160A-331(3), these facts are not dispositive of the issue.

The definition of “premises” also contains a very specific exception: “any such building . . . shall not, together with any other building, . . . constitute one ‘premises’ if the electric service to it is separately metered and the charges for such service are calculated independently of charges for service to any other building.” Id. (emphasis added).

The new hospital building throughout all relevant periods was and today remains “separately metered,” and the charges for its electrical service were “calculated independently of charges for service” to the old hospital building. Id.