Luhmann v. Hoenig
[…] The well-established common law principle of sovereign immunity referenced in Chapter 69 precludes a county, as a recognizable unit of the state, from being sued except upon its consent or waiver of immunity. Dawes v. Nash County, 357 N.C. 442, 445, 584 S.E.2d 760, 762 (2003). Under N.C.G.S. § 153A-435(a), the purchase of liability insurance “waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.” N.C.G.S. § 153A-435(a) (2001).