Luhmann v. Hoenig
[…] In light of their contract with and significant compensation from the county, no less than 98.7% of the department’s budget, I would hold that Carteret Fire Department acted as a “fire protection district fire department,” as was held by the trial court. As such, the Carteret Fire Department was entitled to sovereign immunity under N.C.G.S. § 69-25.8. However, because the Carteret Fire Department purchased two insurance policies, each with a policy limit of one million dollars, I would uphold the trial court’s judgment in favor of Luhmann. See N.C.G.S. § 153A-435(a) (The purchase of liability insurance “waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.”).

Moreover, I disagree with the majority’s contention that even if Carteret Fire Department was a “ ‘fire protection district fire department’ as Luhmann argues, the specific immunity provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-82-5 would still apply to the facts at bar.”