Under the FPA, all wholesale rates must be just and reasonable and filed with FERC. 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a), (c) (2000). FERC has the power to review such rates and charges, as well as the contracts that affect them, to ensure they are not “unjust, unreasonable, [or] unduly discriminatory or preferential.” Id. § 824e(a) (2000). If, after conducting such an inquiry, FERC finds that the rates or charges in question violate these provisions, the agency is then required to “determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, ... or contract” and fix or enforce “the same by order.” Id. Moreover, section 824e(d) grants FERC authority to “investigate and determine the cost of the production or transmission of electric energy by means of facilities under the jurisdiction of [FERC] in cases where [FERC] has no authority to establish a rate governing the sale of such energy.” Id. § 824e(d) (2000).
In contrast, NCUC’s review of a proposed grant of native load priority for wholesale customers serves a different purpose.