Id. § 62-2(a). Accordingly, our legislature has conferred upon NCUC the authority “to regulate public utilities generally, their rates, services and operations, and their expansion in relation to long-term energy conservation and management policies and statewide development requirements.” Id. § 62-2(b); see also id. § 62-30 (granting NCUC “general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State”). Thus, NCUC is respon*522sible for ensuring that, in exchange for having a monopoly in its franchise area, see State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v.