Before we begin our analysis of the issues raised in this appeal, we review the relationship between North Carolina’s Public Utilities Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 62-1 to -333 (2003), and the FPA. The General Assembly has determined that “the rates, services and operations of public utilities . . . are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power . . . to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy.” Id. § 62-2(a). Accordingly, our legislature has conferred upon NCUC the authority “to regulate public utilities generally, their rates, services and operations, and their expansion in relation to long-term energy conservation and management policies and statewide development requirements.” Id. § 62-2(b); see also id. § 62-30 (granting NCUC “general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State”). Thus, NCUC is respon*522sible for ensuring that, in exchange for having a monopoly in its franchise area, see State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v.