FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 5-9, 152 L. Ed. 2d 47, 55-57 (2002) (discussing the legislative history of the FPA and jurisdiction of the FPC and FERC); Nantahala Power & Light Co. v. Thornburg, 476 U.S. 953, 965-66, 90 L. Ed. 2d 943, 954 (1986) (establishing FERC’s exclusive jurisdiction over interstate sales by a utility to wholesale customers and over wholesale rates and charges); FPC v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 376 U.S. 205, 210, 11 L. Ed. 2d 638, 643 (1964) (same). However, the FPA expressly preserves NCUC’s jurisdiction over utilities’ generating plants. Section 824(a) declares that federal regulation is “to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.” 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2000). While this provision of the FPA has been labeled a “policy declaration” that “cannot nullify a clear and specific grant of jurisdiction,” Conn. Light & Power Co. v. FPC, 324 U.S. 515, 527, 89 L. Ed. 1150, 1158-59 (1945), nevertheless “such a declaration is relevant and entitled to respect as a guide in resolving any ambiguity or indefiniteness in the specific provisions which purport to carry out its intent. . . [and] cannot be wholly ignored[,]” id. at 527, 89 L. Ed. at 1159. Section 824(b)(1) then provides, in part:
[FERC] shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.
16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). The United States Supreme Court has stated that this provision should “be read in harmony with [section 824(a)].” Conn. Light & Power Co., 324 U.S. at 529, 89 L. Ed. at 1160.