Id. § 62-42(a); see also id. § 62-32(b).
In addition, because public utilities are prohibited from constructing generating facilities without first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity, id. § 62-110.1(a), NCUC is obligated to maintain an analysis of long-range needs for expansion of generating facilities, id. § 62-110.1(c). This analysis includes NCUC’s “estimate of the probable future growth of the use of electricity, the probable needed generating reserves, . . . and arrangements for pooling power to the extent not regulated by the Federal Power Commission and other arrangements with other utilities and energy suppliers to achieve maximum efficiencies for the benefit of the people of North Carolina.” Id. When a utility petitions to construct any additional facilities for the generation of electricity, NCUC is required to consider the applicant’s “arrangements with other electric utilities for [the] interchange of power . . . [or] purchase of power” in acting upon the petition.