In its order denying reconsideration of its 10 July order, the Utility Commission stated that the "Order was only intended to address the matter of jurisdiction since that is a threshold issue. It is not appropriate for this Order to try to specify exactly how the Commission will exercise its jurisdiction or what the Commission might do in a particular case." We hold that the Utility Commission was simply reserving this issue for later determination after the threshold issue of jurisdiction had been decided.
Appellants cite to section 62-79(a)(2) of the North Carolina General Statutes to support their argument that the Commission needed to give further guidance. Section 62-79(a)(2) provides:
(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:
* * *
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or statement of denial thereof.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62-79(a) (2003) (emphasis added). The Commission's order is sufficient to allow this Court to determine the issues of jurisdiction, i.e. violation of the commerce clause, supremacy of federal law, and statutory authorization, as previously stated.