dissenting.
[…] Specifically, the majority focuses on sections 153A-220,153A-221, and 153A-222. Section 153A-220 not only fails to identify inmates as a special class of individuals but makes no reference to inmates whatsoever. The language of N.C.G.S. § 153A-220, namely, to “[c]onsult with,” “provide technical assistance,” “[v]isit and inspect,” “advise,” “recommend,” and “[r]eview,” manifests the General Assembly’s intent that the State merely advise and assist a county in the county’s duty to ensure the security of the confinement center and the safe custody and care of its inmates. Id. § 153A-220 (2005).
Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 153A-221 only requires the State to “develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local confinement, facilities.” Id. § 153A-221 (2005). These standards adopted pursuant to section 153A-221 direct the county’s responsibility with regard to the facility and inmates in its custody.