dissenting.
[…] In North Carolina clerks of superior court have no power other than that which is given to them by statute. In re Locklear, 314 N.C. 412, 416, 334 S.E.2d 46, 49 (1985). For the reasons stated by the majority, I agree that N.C.G.S. § 32-61 does not give clerks the authority to determine the reasonableness of attorney’s fees in these cases. The authority to assess reasonableness can nonetheless be found in our statutes. N.C.G.S. § 7A-40 states that “[t]he clerk of superior court... in the exercise of other judicial powers conferred upon him by law in respect of special proceedings ... is a judicial officer of the Superior Court Division.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-40 (2011). This Court has interpreted this statute to “confer[ ] judicial power in special proceedings upon the clerk.”