Id. at 201, 293 S.E.2d at 110. It is clear that the goal of inverse condemnation here is relatively straightforward: to compensate at fair market value those property owners whose property interests have been taken by the development of the Northern Beltway. This goal is in keeping both with this Court’s legal precedents and the statutory mandates of the Legislature. See Long, 306 N.C. at 201, 293 S.E.2d at 111 (stating that when a person’s property has been taken, “he is entitled to recover to the extent of the diminution in his property’s value”); see also N.C.G.S. § 136-111 (stating that if NCDOT admits to a taking of property, the department shall “deposit with the court the estimated amount of compensation for said taking”). Determining whether there has been a taking in the first place, however, is much more complicated.
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that a “nearly infinite variety of ways [exist] in which government actions or regulations can affect property interests.” Ark.