Beroth Oil Co. v. North Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] Over sixteen years ago, the North Carolina Department of Transportation recorded corridor maps identifying property in the path of the Northern Beltway in Forsyth County. Though some of the *349project’s past delays stem from a federal court order, N.C. Alliance for Transp. Reform, Inc. v. USDOT, 713 F. Supp. 2d 491, 499 (M.D.N.C. 2010), the restrictions imposed by state law never expire, and the majority acknowledges that “NCDOT has stated that no funds are available to begin acquisitions for the next ten years.” Under subsection 136-44.51(a) of our General Statutes, “[a]fter a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision ... be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor.” N.C.G.S. § 136-44.51(a) (2013). By recording a corridor map, DOT is able to foreshadow which properties will eventually be taken for roadway projects and in turn, decrease the future price the State must pay to obtain those affected parcels.