The transfer of a carrier operating authority is governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, which includes the following provisions of G.S. 62-111:
[…] It does not, on the other hand, indicate a policy change toward protecting existing certificate holders from lawful competition. Like the subsection (a) “public convenience and necessity” test, the requirement that the Commission find the transfer “in the public interest” does not write into the transfer approval procedure the G.S. 62-262 (e) (1) new certificate test of public need.
' Protestants contend that the G.S. 62-111 (e) clause requiring the'Commission to find that the proposed transfer “will not adversely affect the service to the public under said franchise,” prohibits approval where transfer of the franchise to a -more competitive -hauler would, as-they argue, “have a definite adverse effect on the existing carriers.”