The transfer of a carrier operating authority is governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, which includes the following provisions of G.S. 62-111:
[…] The protestants on appeal present the following issue: Is the order of the Utilities Commission in approving the transfer of common carrier franchise authority under the provisions of G.S. 62-111 erroneous as a matter of law and unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record? We think not.
The transfer of a carrier operating authority is governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, which includes the following provisions of G.S. 62-111:
“(a) No franchise now existing or hereafter issued under the provisions of this chapter other than a franchise for motor carriers of passengers shall be sold, assigned, pledged or transferred, nor shall control thereof be changed through stock transfer or otherwise, or any rights thereunder leased, nor shall any merger or combination affecting any public utility be made through acquisition or control by stock purchase or otherwise, except after application to and written approval by the Commission, which approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity. Provided, that the above provisions shall not apply to regular trading in listed securities on recognized markets.
* * *
(e) The Commission shall approve applications for transfer of motor carrier franchises made under this section upon finding *413that said sale, assignment, pledge, transfer, change of control, lease, merger, or combination is in the public interest, will not adversely affect the service to the public -under said franchise, will not unlawfully affect the service to the public by other public utilities, that the person acquiring said franchise or control thereof is fit, willing and able to perform such service to the public under said franchise, and that service under said franchise has been continuously offered to the public up to the time of filing said application or in lieu thereof that any suspension of service exceeding 30 days has been approved by the Commission as provided in G.S. 62-112 (b) (5).”
In Utilities Commission v.