The transfer of a carrier operating authority is governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, which includes the following provisions of G.S. 62-111:
[…] To grant a new authority under G.S. 62-262 (e) (1), the Commission must find “that public convenience and necessity require the proposed service in addition to existing authorized transportation service.” The court held that the showing of public need which G.S. 62-262 (e) (1) required of an application for a new authority was not applicable in a transfer proceeding and was not written into it by G.S. 62-111 (a).