The transfer of a carrier operating authority is governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, which includes the following provisions of G.S. 62-111:
[…] Thus, the Commission in Comer held that “the statutory requirement referred to [G.S. 62-111 (a)] is satisfied by a showing that the authority has been and is being actively applied in satisfaction of the public need theretofore found.” The position taken by the Supreme Court in Coach Co., supra, supports such an interpretation.
The General Assembly supplemented the general provision of G.S. 62-111 (a) that “approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity,” with subsection (e) effective 30 September 1967. The amendment sets out certain specific criteria to be considered in the Commission’s determination of whether approval in a given case is justified.