State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Morgan
[…] Appellant contends that the Commission is precluded as a matter of law from granting any increase in rates to a utility whose services are determined to be substandard. Lee, on the other hand, argues that the Commission has no authority to consider quality of service in determining fair and just rates and must grant an increase, otherwise found just and reasonable, without taking into consideration the substandard quality of service being provided by the utility. We disagree with both contentions.

After setting forth the various considerations to be made by the Commission in fixing rates, G.S. 62-133 provides in subsection (d) that “ [t] he Commission shall consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are reasonable and just rates.” It is our opinion that this provision authorizes the Commission to consider quality of service as a factor in determining what constitutes just and reasonable rates to be charged by a utility.