State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Morgan
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that the Commission will neglect to enforce these provisions of its order.

Appellant’s third contention is that the test period used by the Commission was not representative. The test period used was the twelve months ending 31 May 1968. The argument of the appellant is that more substantial investments were made in plant and equipment during this twelve-month period than in any of the preceding twelve-month periods. G.S. 62-133 (c) provides:

“The public utility’s property and its fair value shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future revenues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time.”

The value of plant and service must be determined as of a specific date —the end of the test period —and not by averaging a group of periods or months within a period. This principle, which is clearly provided by the statute quoted above, was applied in Utilities Commission v.