Meeks v. Atkeson
[…] There was a shoulder but by this time he was skidding and could not drive off the paved portion of the highway. His car skidded sideways into defendant’s car, striking it a glancing blow.

Such findings would negative defendant’s allegations that plaintiff was driving at an excessive speed, failed to keep a proper lookout, or failed to keep his car under control. The jury could find from plaintiff’s evidence that he was operating within the posted speed limit and in compliance with the requirements of G.S. 20-141. His testimony as to when he first saw defendant’s car negates any inference that he failed to keep a proper lookout. G.S. 20-131 (a) required that plaintiff’s head lamps under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road “produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead.” Plaintiff’s lights met this requirement, since he saw defendant’s car when it was 250 feet away. Plaintiff’s inability to stop his vehicle within the radius of his lights cannot be considered contributory negligence per se. G.S. 20-141 (e); Bass v.