Raftery v. Wm. C. Vick Construction Co.
[…] In support of this position defendant *497argues that if the action does not accrue until death occurs an action could be brought against a seller of a defective product one hundred years after it was sold, if the product does not malfunction and cause death until one hundred years have elapsed.

According to defendant, an action for wrongful death is governed not only by G.S. 1-53(4) but also by the statute of limitations which would have applied in a similar action brought by decedent himself had he lived. Defendant relies on G.S. 28-173 [now G.S. 28A-18-2] which provides: “When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured party had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable . . . shall be liable to an action for damages . . . . ” (emphasis added). The limitation period for tort actions based on hidden defects in products is ten years. G.S. 1-15 (b).