Baldwin v. N. C. Memorial Hospital
[…] Baldwin v. N. C. Memorial Hospital

VAUGHN, Judge.

The award for plaintiff’s fifty percent permanent disability of the back was made pursuant to G.S. 97-31 which, in pertinent part, is as follows:

“In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit: . . .
* * *
(23) For the total loss of use of the back, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66%%) of the average weekly wages during 300 weeks.