Clarke v. Holman, 274 N.C. 425, 163 S.E. 2d 783 (1968); Gasperson v. Rice, 240 N.C. 660, 83 S.E. 2d 665 (1954); Ervin v. Mills Co., 233 N.C. 415, 64 S.E. 2d 431 (1951). Moreover, the giving of appropriate signals does not necessarily relieve the driver of the duty also to make proper observation of the movement of the vehicles approaching from the rear. Ervin v. Mills Co., supra. To the same effect is G.S. 20-154, a safety statute which prescribes in pertinent part that the driver of any vehicle upon a highway “before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety. . . .”
In the instant case, evidence adduced at trial showed that plaintiff’s motorcycle was equipped with two rear view mirrors through which he had an unobstructed view of the road behind him for a distance of approximately seven hundred (700) feet.