Sec. 5729.02 R. C.:
“Every insurance company incorporated by the authority of another state or government shall set forth in its annual statement to the superintendent of insurance the gross amount of premiums received by it from policies covering risks within this state during the preceding calendar year, less return premiums paid for cancellations and considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state, provided that dividends paid or otherwise allowed to policyholders shall not be deducted except as provided in §5729.04 R. C. If the superintendent has reason to suspect the correctness of such statement he may make an examination at the expense of the state of the books of such company or its agents for the purpose of verifying them.”
Sec. 5729.03 R. C.:
“If the superintendent of insurance finds the annual statement required by §5729.02 R. C., to be correct, he shall compute an amount of two and one-half per cent of the balance of such gross amount, after deducting such return premiums and considerations received for reinsurance, and charge such amount to such company as a tax upon the business done by it in this state for the period covered by such annual statement. All taxes collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the general revenue fund.”
The trial court was of the opinion that the above quoted sections were ambiguous and required interpretation, stating at page 5 of the opinion: