It is our conclusion that the evidence discloses that the plaintiff ceased to be a fraternal benefit society after the reorganization and is therefore not entitled to an exemption from the taxes • imposed upon it by virtue of §§5729.02 and 5729.03 R. C. Those sections read as follows:
Sec. 5729.02 R. C.:
“Every insurance company incorporated by the authority of another state or government shall set forth in its annual statement to the superintendent of insurance the gross amount of premiums received by it from policies covering risks within this state during the preceding calendar year, less return premiums paid for cancellations and considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state, provided that dividends paid or otherwise allowed to policyholders shall not be deducted except as provided in §5729.04 R. C. If the superintendent has reason to suspect the correctness of such statement he may make an examination at the expense of the state of the books of such company or its agents for the purpose of verifying them.”
Sec. 5729.03 R. C.: