The legal question presented in this case may be stated as follows:
[…] Fraternal benefit societies are not expressly designated in Sections 5729.02 and 5729.03, Bevised Code.
Section 5729.02, Bevised Code, provides that “ every insurance company incorporated by the authority of another state or government shall set forth in its annual statement to the Superintendent of Insurance the gross amount of premiums *221received by it from policies covering risks within this state during the preceding calendar year * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 5729.03, Revised Code, provides that the “Superintendent of Insurance * * * shall compute an amount of two and one-half per cent of the balance of such gross amount * * * and charge such amount to such company as a tax upon the business done by it in this state for the period covered by such annual statement.” (Emphasis added.)
Had the plaintiff here not transformed itself, there would, of course, be no controversy in the present case.