*153OPINION
[…] The theory behind it is that it is for *157the protection and benefit of the health and welfare of the people. Therefore, the citizens of Piqua have a stake in the controversy and it is not purely a dispute between Piqua as a corporation and the Dayton Company.
The Legislature of Ohio has deemed that the interests of the people can best be served by the application of the sections of the Miller Act above quoted to terminations, abandonments or withdrawals. of services of public utilities.
It is the duty of the court to apply the law of Ohio and not to evade it.
The second paragraph of §4905.21 it. C., reads in part as follows:
“Upon the hearing of said application, the commission shall ascertain the facts and make its findings thereon, and if such facts satisfy the commission that the proposed abandonment, withdrawal, or closing for traffic or service is reasonable, having due regard for the welfare of the public and the cost of operating the service or facility, it may allow such abondonment, withdrawal, or closing; otherwise it shall be denied, or if the facts warrant, the application may be granted in modified form.”
The court can see no injustice to Piqua in the application of this procedure. The court finds that the doctrine of estoppel is not applicable and that there is no necessity to invoke it.