Teater [1978], 53 Ohio St.2d 253, 260-261, 7 O.O.3d 410, 414, 374 N.E.2d 154, 159). Moreover, the Miller Act, R.C. 4905.20 and 4905.21, requires municipalities to obtain commission approval before forcing the abandonment of nonmunicipal utility facilities or the withdrawal of nonmunicipal utility services located inside the municipality. See, e.g., State ex rel. Klapp v. Dayton Power & Light Co. (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 14, 39 O.O.2d 9, 225 N.E.2d 230; State ex rel. Wear v. Cincinnati & Lake Erie RR. Co. (1934), 128 Ohio St. 95, 190 N.E. 224.
*512R.C. 4905.21 provides that any “political subdivision desiring to abandon or close, or have abandoned, withdrawn, or closed for traffic or service all or any part of any [electric] fine * * * shall make application to the public utilities commission in writing.” It is undisputed that Clyde is a “political subdivision” and that Toledo is a “public utility” within the meaning of the Miller Act. Thus, Clyde must seek commission approval before forcing Toledo to close or abandon its electric lines or service inside Clyde’s city limits.