R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the Attorney General failed to present sufficient evidence to meet her burden of proving the claim should be denied pursuant to R.C. 2743.60(E). However, such finding was before Sub. H.B. No. 363 became effective.
The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”