The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in part:
[…] R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, *8455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, the applicant, Donna M. Douglas, presented sufficient evidence to meet her burden.
The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in part:
“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”
The issue in this case is whether the decedent qualifies as a victim of criminally injurious conduct. The court finds the panel’s decision finding the decedent to be a victim of criminally injurious conduct to be against the manifest weight of the evidence and unreasonable.