In re Berry
[…] Detective Foster related that the offender, Jerry Lee Allard, had already killed his wife (Karen Marie Allard) and daughter (Rachel Marie Allard) and was barricaded in the bathroom with his two sons (Aaron and Jay). The offender asked to speak to Mary Berry, the offender’s mother-in-law, and Mrs. Berry came to the crime scene, passing her murdered daughter and grandchild on the way in, and attempted to talk the offender out of killing his two sons. The offender eventually surrendered. The two boys, applicants’ grandchildren, are presently under the applicants’ guardianship.

R.C. 2743.51(L) defines “victim” as follows:

“(L) ‘Victim’ means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
“(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
“(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
“(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct.”

In particular, R.C. 2743.51(L)(2) defines a “victim” as “any person” who “suffers personal injury” as a result of a “good faith effort” to prevent criminally injurious conduct.