State ex rel. Brothers v. Zellar
[…] A successor had been appointed and qualified within the meaning of Section 3.01, Revised Code, and appellee’s tenure in the office terminated.

Two subsidiary issues were raised in this case.

One relates to the action of the Senate relating to the appointment of Gould. The vote on Gould’s appointment was 15 yeas to 16 nays. It is argued that this did not constitute action by the Senate, on the ground that to act on an appointment there would be required 17 votes, either yeas or nays, this being a majority of the Senators provided for in the Constitution.

This argument is without merit. Section 21, Article III, requires that:

“No appointment shall be consented to without concurrence *115of a majority of the total number of Senators provided for by this Constitution, except as hereinafter provided for in the case of failure of the Senate to act. If the Senate has acted upon any appointment to which its consent is required and has refused to consent, an appointment of another person shall be made to fill the vacancy. ’ ’

It is only required that consent be by a majority of those elected. It does not require a majority vote of those elected to reject an appointment. Failure to obtain a constitutional majority for consent constitutes a rejection of the appointment.

The second issue relates to the appointment of Douglass. As pointed out above, Douglass’ appointment was submitted to the Senate for its advice and consent. The appointment was referred to the Eules Committee, and the Senate adjourned sine die without considering the appointment.

It is appellee’s contention that the referral of the appointment to the Eules Committee constituted action thereon by the Senate within the meaning of that part of Section 21, Article III, which reads as follows:

“In acting upon an appointment a vote shall be taken by a yea and nay vote of the members of the Senate and shall be entered upon its journal. Failure of the Senate to act by a roll call vote on an appointment by the Governor within the time provided for herein shall constitute consent to such appointment.” (Emphasis added.)

It is, of course, appellee’s theory that the Senate acted thereon so that the adjournment sine die did not operate as a consent to the appointment.