State ex rel. Brothers v. Zellar
[…] It must be noted at the outset that unlike the practice in some states where the Governor nominates an individual for an office and such nomination is sent to the Senate for confirmation before the appointment is made, the procedure in Ohio is that the appointment is actually made by the Governor prior to its submission to the Senate.

To determine the question in the instant case requires an examination of Section 21, Article III of the Ohio Constitution. The pertinent parts of this provision read as follows:

uWhen required by law, appointments to state office shall be subject to the advice and consent of the Senate. * * *

( ( ^ %

“If an appointment is submitted during a session of the General Assembly, it shall be acted upon by the Senate during such session of the General Assembly, except that if such session of the General Assembly adjourns sine die within ten days after such submission without acting upon such appointment, it may be acted upon at the next session of the General Assembly.

“7/ an appointment is made after the Senate has adjourned sine die, it shall be submitted to the Senate during the next session of the General Assembly.