State ex rel. Brothers v. Zellar
[…] However, in my opinion, it is not necessary to determine whether it does or does not provide for such Senate participation.

The second sentence of the second paragraph of Section 21 is dispositive of this case, except as to the 13 days prior to February 24,1965.

We all agree that on February 24, 1965, the Senate effectively refused to advise and consent to Gould’s appointment. The second sentence of paragraph two of Section 21 reads:

“* * * If the Senate has acted upon any appointment to which its consent is required and has refused to consent, an appointment of another person shall be made to fill the vacancy.”

Thus, when the Senate refused to consent to Gould’s appointment, there was a “vacancy.” The words of the Constitution are susceptible of no other interpretation. A vacancy in the office is wholly irreconcilable with Brothers’ being in the office.

State, ex rel., v.