The facts are not in dispute.
[…] It is no part of the oath, but is merely evidence of the fact that the oath was properly taken before the duly authorized officer.”
In 2 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 18, Section 11, it is stated:
“The jurat is simply a certificate evidencing the fact that the affidavit was properly made before a duly authorized officer. Common prudence dictates that a properly executed jurat be attached to every affidavit although, strictly speaking, it is not part of the affidavit, but simply evidence that the affidavit has been properly sworn to. # * * J J
With regard to a notary seal, Section 147.04, Revised Code, provides:
“ * * * Said seal shall consist of the coat of arms of the state within a circle one inch in diameter and shall be surrounded by the words;‘notary public,’ ‘notarial seal,’ or words to that effect, the name of such notary public and the counties for which he is commissioned, or if an attorney at law and commissioned for the whole state, the words *182for the ‘State of Ohio.’ The name of the notary public and the limits of his jurisdiction may, instead of appearing on the seal, be printed, typewritten, or stamped in legible, printed letters, near the signature of such notary public on each document signed by him. * * *”
In 41 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 5, Section 6, it is provided, with reference to a notary seal: