The facts are not in dispute.
[…] The question which this court must determine is whether a declaration of candidacy and petition of a candidate, which is otherwise proper in every way, substantially complies with the requirements of Section 3513.07, Revised Code, where the notary public who administered the oath to the circulator of one part-petition inadvertently omitted to subscribe his handwritten signature to the jurat along side his printed name which he had stamped on the jurat, and inadvertently omitted to imprint his seal upon such jurat.
The pertinent language of Section 3513.07, Revised Code, reads as follows:
“The form of declaration of candidacy and petition of a person desiring to be * * * a candidate for election to an office * * * to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as follows: * * *” (Emphasis added.)
The candidates have performed every duty and act required of them by law. The circulator has performed every act and duty required of him by law. The notary performed every duty and act required of him by law except those admittedly inadvertent omissions.