Stern v. Board of Elections
[…] See opinion at page 393. As pointed out in State, ex rel. Lemert, v. Board of Elections of Muskingum, County (1948), 149 Ohio St. 211, 215, 78 N. E. 2d 368, our statutes have since been amended to eliminate any such provision.

As to a protest against a candidacy such as those involved in the instant case, the applicable statute, Section 3513.05, Revised Code, now provides that, if the board of elections finds “that such candidate * * * has not fully complied with Sections 3513.01 to 3513.32 * * * his declaration of candidacy and petition shall be determined to be invalid and shall be rejected, otherwise it shall be determined to be valid.”

In my dissenting opinion in State, ex rel. Allen, v.