Beckett Ridge Ass'n No. I v. Butler County Board of Revision
[…] 1. “Where the Board of Tax Appeals adopts a valuation supported only by an appraisal which ignored the use restrictions, easements, zoning and other factors affecting the subject parcels of real property, such decision is unreasonable and unlawful.

2. “Where the values of common open space parcels within a PUD are already included in the assessed values of the individually owned lots within such PUD, a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals finding substantial values in such common open space parcels constitutes double taxation and is illegal under Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution.”

Taxable valuation of real property is governed by R.C. 5713.03, which reads as follows:

“The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property * * * according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the commissioner of tax equalization. ***”

The administrative rules promulgated pursuant to R.C. 5713.03 further specify the factors to be considered in the valuation of land.