Pack v. City of Cleveland
[…] (Section 2721.03, Revised Code.) (Wilson v. Cincinnati, 171 Ohio St. 104 [12 O.O. 2d 129], approved and followed.)”

The Ohio declaratory judgment sections are supportive of the claimant’s right to bring such an action claiming an affirmative position as to the statute or law. R.C. 2721.02, in pertinent part, states that:

“* * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.”1

*132The broad general authority to test the construction of a law is to be found in R.C. 2721.03, which in part states that: