Pack v. City of Cleveland
[…] Therefore, we hold that the exemp*135tion of motion picture projectionists from prosecution under R.C. 2907.31 and 2907.32, contained in R.C. 2907.35(C), is violative of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., Cook, Sweeney, Locher and Palmer, JJ., concur. C. Brown, J., dissents. Cook, J., of the Eleventh Appellate District, sitting for W. Brown, J. Palmer, J., of the First Appellate District, sitting for Krupansky, J.

R.C. 2721.02 is as follows:

“Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.”

R.C. 2721.03 is as follows: