Pack v. City of Cleveland
[…] Further, it is argued that since other employees do not necessarily possess such knowledge, the latter may avail themselves of a defense to a charge not available to projectionists.

It is true that only persons “with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved” can be convicted under R.C. 2907.32. However, under R.C. 2907.35(A)(2), a person is presumed to have such knowledge “if he has actual notice of the nature of such material or performance, whether or not he has precise knowledge of its contents.”'

We believe that it cannot be successfully argued that there is any real differential among the employees of a theater as to the knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved for purposes of the statute.