PPG Industries, Inc. v. Lindley
[…] Second, according to appellant the only basis for imposing a sales tax would, thus, be on the transfer of title and this event occurred, not in Ohio, but in Michigan.1

R.C. Chapter 5739 provides the legislative mandate for the sales tax. R.C. 5739.02 provides for an excise tax on retail sales in Ohio. According to R.C. 5739.01(B), a sale includes all transactions in which title or possession or both, of tangible personal property, is transferred. Because PPG already had possession of the trailers, the sale occurred in Ohio only if the transfer of title transpired in Ohio.2

R.C. 1302.42 helps in determining when and where the titles were *214transferred. On these facts, R.C. 1302.42(A) governs this determination. It states “* * * title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.”3 The parties agreed that the title would be transferred in Michigan. Although the contract of sale is not included in the record, the Board to Tax Appeals’ decision concluded that the Fruehauf Corporation, the seller, had contractually bound itself to transfer title to the semi-trailers.