State v. Barksdale
[…] However, in my opinion, a correct analysis of R.C. 2911.13(B) leads to the conclusion that appellee violated it when he broke into a locked car and took the property.

R.C. 2911.13(B) provides:

“No person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with the purpose to commit a felony.”

It is not disputed that the theft by appellee was a felony. See R.C. 2913.02. Therefore, the question becomes, did appellee commit a trespass. The acts which may constitute a trespass are set forth in R.C. 2911.21, which, in pertinent part, reads:

“(A) No person, without a privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

* *

“(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard; * * *”

Here, it is not that appellee’s entry onto the lot was restricted; rather, appellee remained on the lot for a purpose that was lawfully restricted. Specifically, the appellee remained on the premises to commit a theft, a restriction of which one may assume the appellee was aware.4