Weinman v. Larsh
[…] In sum, we find no equal protection violation involved in the case at bar. Even if we were to apply the 1982 amended provisions of R.C. *88Chapter 3111 retrospectively, the appellant still has no standing to maintain this present action.1

For the foregoing reasons, we find no statutory basis or common-law right for the maintenance of this action, and hereby affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., W. Brown, Sweeney, Locher, Holmes, C. Brown and J. P. Celebrezze, JJ., concur.

In part, newly amended R.C. 3111.04 states with sufficient clarity:

“(A) An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child or child’s personal representative, the child’s mother or personal representative, a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child’s father, or the alleged father’s personal representative.”