Wilfong v. Batdorf
[…] This statute became effective on June 20, 1980.

Whether R.C. 2315.19 is to be given retrospective or only prospective application was addressed by this court in Viers v. Dunlap (1982), 1 Ohio St. 3d 173, and Straub v. Voss (1982), 1 Ohio St. 3d 182, wherein it was concluded that R.C. 2315.19 should be applied only to causes of action arising after June 20, 1980. Today we reject those holdings and hereby overrule Viers v. Dunlap and Straub v. Voss, supra.

In a four to three decision, the court in Viers, at page 174, grounded its defense of prospective application on Section 28 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which states that “[t]he general assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *,” and the provision of R.C. 1.48 that: “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”

However, when a statute affects procedural rights, as opposed to substantive rights, the constitutional restraints on retrospective application *104are lifted. Kilbreath v. Rudy (1968), 16 Ohio St. 2d 70 [45 O.O.2d 370]; Denicola v.