Wilfong v. Batdorf
[…] Such valid law was set forth in the majority opinion of Justice Locher in Viers and in my concurrence in the syllabus law of that case. However, I feel it necessary to set forth a few points discussed by what was then a majority of this court upon the precise issue.

At the outset, I refer to my comment in Viers that the question of the prospective versus retrospective application of this statute is clearly answered by the adherence to the statutory policy of the presumption of prospectivity to be applied to enactments of the General Assembly. R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” As I stated in Viers: