Viers v. Dunlap
[…] In so doing, not only would we be following the wishes expressed by the General Assembly, but also we would avoid both the disparate treatment of pending negligence cases10 and the harshness resulting from the majority’s imposition of an arbitrary date after which the defense of contributory negligence will no longer constitute an absolute bar to recovery.

Celebrezze, C.J., and Sweeney, J., concur in the foregoing dissenting opinion.

R.C. 1.11 provides that “[rjemedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.”

In holding R.C. 2315.19 to be procedural in nature, the Court of Appeal’s majority opinion authored by Judge Edward Mahoney cited with approval the following language contained in Straub v. Foss (September 2, 1981), Medina Cty. Ct. of Appeals No. 1009, unreported.