Vandriest v. Midlem
[…] Relevant portions of R.C. 4123.741 provide:

“No employee of any employer, as defined in division (B) of section 4123.02 of the Revised Code, shall be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any other employee of such employer in the course of and arising out of the latter employee’s employment * *

R.C. 4123.01 provides in pertinent part:

“As used in Chapter 4123 of the Revised Code:
“(A) ‘Employee,’ ‘workman,’ or ‘operative’ means:
<<* * *
“(2) Every person in the service of any person, firm, or private corporation, including any public service corporation, * * * under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written