Vandriest v. Midlem
[…] Instead, this court makes a strict construction of the statutes at issue.

Celebrezze, C.J., concurs in the foregoing dissenting opinion.

Relevant portions of R.C. 4123.74 provide:

“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * *

Relevant portions of R.C. 4123.741 provide: